INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

What is it?

When you use our website my.lugano.ch, the MyLugano App, the MyLugano Card or the MyLugano Pass, the Municipality of Lugano collects and processes information concerning you (so-called “personal data”). The purpose of this page is to inform you about the personal data collected, the processing carried out, the purposes pursued, the recipients of the data and their possible transfer abroad. Since you have a wide choice of services at your disposal, you will find below a general section with information that applies to all services and several special sections with information specific to individual services. Please take the time to read through everything and if you have any questions, write to us (my@lugano.ch) or call us (+41 58 866 48 00). To help you, we have provided icons to represent the various types (you can see the legend here). We wish you a beneficial and informed use of the services offered by the City of Lugano!

Who are we and how can you contact us?

It is the City of Lugano (CH) that determines the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data. To communicate with the Municipality, please use the following contacts: (i) postal address: Municipio di Lugano, Cancelleria Comunale, piazza della Riforma 1, 6900 Lugano; (ii) Tel. +41 58 866 48 00; (iii) e-mail: my@lugano.ch.

Our Philosophy on the Use of Personal Data

The City of Lugano only collects and uses the personal data necessary to operate the platform in a smooth and secure manner. We do not profile you, we do not monitor your behaviour, we do not give your personal data to third parties and we do not allow third parties to offer you personalised advertising. To expand and improve our services, we only analyse the use of our services in an aggregated manner, i.e., we guarantee the anonymity of the users concerned. In addition, we carry out the processing that is required by law.
We give preference, where necessary, to expressly given consent as the legal basis for processing and try to carry out all processing “in-house”. Only in exceptional cases, i.e., where the municipality does not have the necessary technology or expertise, will processing be delegated to carefully selected external providers who have undertaken strict data protection obligations. Finally, personal data is processed in Switzerland. Only in exceptional cases will processing take place abroad. This can only take place in countries that have legislation that protects personal data in an appropriate manner in accordance with the instructions of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Are you an individual residing in the European Union? Read more here

You came to visit us from abroad, thank you very much!
As you are probably aware, Switzerland is not a member state of the European Union (EU), so European law is not directly applicable. Nevertheless, Article 3(2) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (“GDPR”) specifies that the GDPR applies to entities established outside the EU in the case of data processing that is dependent on: (i) offering goods or services to individuals in the EU or (ii) monitoring the behaviour of individuals in the EU.
The Municipality of Lugano does not direct its activities to the EU, nor does it monitor the behaviour of those in the EU, so the GDPR is inapplicable. Don’t despair: Swiss law offers adequate protection for your personal data, as determined by the European Commission on July 26, 2000 (read the adequacy decision here ).
In case of subjection to the GDPR, this document is valid as information pursuant to and for the purposes of Art. 13 and 14. In addition to benefiting from all the protections provided by the GDPR, you can assert your rights as expressed in Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 GDPR, by contacting the Municipality of Lugano. You have the right, at any time, within the limits and under the conditions established by the GDPR, to ask the Municipality of Lugano for access to your personal data, to rectify or erase it, to limit the processing concerning you or to object to its processing, as well as to exercise the right to the portability of such data. If the processing is based on Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the case of a request for data portability, the Municipality of Lugano shall provide you with the personal data concerning you in a structured format that is commonly used and machine-readable, subject to paragraphs 3 and 4 of Article 20 GDPR.
Without prejudice to any other administrative and judicial remedy, if you believe that the processing of data about you is in breach of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Switzerland: IFPD │ UE: list of national authorities).
In no event shall references to the GDPR be construed as voluntarily subjecting you to such legislation, respectively to the supervision and/or decision-making power of any foreign Authority (with respect to Switzerland).

Are you under 18? Read more here

Treatment based on your consent is only lawful if you are at least 16 years old. If you are under 16 years of age, consent must be given or ratified by your parents (or guardian). This is the case, in particular, if you use the MyLugano Card, which can be issued from the age of 14, to obtain discounts on admission to establishments and city events for young people.
While we make reasonable efforts, considering available technology, to verify that parental consent, where required, is present and effective, you have an obligation to state your correct age and to refrain from giving consent without parental involvement.

General information (applies to all services)

Applicable law. In the context of service provision, the municipality carries out an activity of an economic nature that does not derive from a sovereign power. The processing of personal data is therefore governed by the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP, CC 235.1).
Obligation to consult.The information is variable over time because data processing evolves according to the services offered. As changes are only published online, it is your duty to visit this page each time you use the services so that you are always up to date.
What other rules apply to the services?This is the information on the processing of personal data. The contractual clauses, prices and other conditions applicable to the provision of services can be viewed by clicking here.
What is “personal data”?It is any information concerning an identified or identifiable individual, such as first name, last name, e-mail, telephone number, IP address, personal interests, purchases made, sites visited, location and movement data, etc.
What is “data worthy of special protection”? This refers to particularly sensitive personal data: (i) data concerning religious, philosophical, political or trade union opinions or activities, health, intimate sphere or membership of a race or ethnic group, (ii) genetic data, (iii) biometric data that uniquely identify a natural person, (iv) data concerning administrative and criminal prosecutions and sanctions, (vi) data concerning social welfare measures.
Help us protect you – it’s your duty. There are risks associated with using the Internet and email. Protect your devices and manage your passwords properly. Follow security recommendations from experts. Email only information that you would be willing to make public. Remember that you alone are responsible for what you do with your devices, accounts, apps and cards. Given the nature of the Internet as an “open network,” we cannot guarantee that your information will not be intercepted or acquired by unauthorized third parties.
Authorization to use e-mail. By providing us with your e-mail address, unless we instruct you otherwise, you authorize us to transmit to you, at your own risk, any documents and information requested, including any personal or confidential information, by non-certified, unencrypted e-mail.
Length of time your personal data is stored. When the purposes for which the data was collected are achieved, we destroy or anonymise your data. Any statutory retention obligations are reserved. You can request detailed information on the personal data retention policy for a specific processing operation from the IT Division of the Municipality of Lugano or by writing to
.
Legal grounds for processing personal data. The processing of personal data is lawful if it is based on the consent of the data subject, on an overriding public or private interest or the law. An overriding private interest exists, in particular, if the processing is necessary for the provision of goods and/or services requested by the user. If required by law, e.g., in the case of analysis, marketing or advertising activities involving user profiling or automated decision-making or the processing of particularly sensitive data, the municipality will submit a request for consent together with the information via electronic channels (online or by e-mail) or analogue channels (regular mail or signed authorisation forms on site).
External service providers handling personal data. It is sometimes necessary to engage external service providers to provide you with the services you require in the best possible way. External service providers only have access to data to the extent that is strictly necessary for the performance of their tasks, subject to strict confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to personal data. We only use service providers established in Switzerland or in countries that provide adequate protection for personal data. Your personal data is stored in Switzerland.
Without prejudice to the transmissions of data provided for by law, the data may be communicated to recipients belonging to the following categories: (a) subjects that provide services for the management of information and telecommunication systems functional to the provision of the platform (in particular, these are currently the following services: booking platform, e-commerce platform (payment system integration), evaluation and optimization of the user experience, hosting and cloud computing, payment services, e-mail and Newsletter management service); (b) subjects that provide services in the legal, accounting, administrative, tax and audit fields.
The complete and updated list of external suppliers is available for viewing at the Municipal Registry of the Municipality of Lugano. For security reasons, some information may be anonymized or partially masked.

If you use our site, read more here

Showcase on events, exhibitions and promotions. When you visit our site in search of information on events, exhibitions and promotions, the processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Data collected: Data collected: IP address; technical and analytical-statistical cookies (see dedicated section); browser characteristics (name, language, plug-ins installed); pages visited, length of stay, page of origin (e.g. google search, previous site); approximate location based on IP address (generally corresponding to the headquarters of your Internet access provider); unique identifier of the mobile device used.
• Purposes pursued: (i) to allow navigation on the site; (ii) to perform analysis and statistics on the use of the site for the purposes of optimizing the security, usability and quality of services and content, as well as the introduction of new services and content.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano and its service providers.
• Transfers abroad: none. Booking and purchase of tickets and services. When you book or purchase tickets or services on the site, you must fill in the online form and make the required payment. The processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Data collected: the data you enter in the online form and during the payment process (currently: first name, last name, billing address, email, phone number and payment method data).
• Purposes pursued: (i) booking, purchasing and paying for tickets or purchases; (ii) calculating the cost of the ticket according to age group; (iii) sending e-mail confirmation of the purchase; (iv) administration, accounting and internal organization.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano and its service providers.
• Transfers abroad: none.
• Attention: online payments are managed independently by an external payment service provider; when you access this platform, please read the relevant information on the processing of personal data.
Newsletter subscriptionSee section dedicated .
Marketing and advertisingSee the section dedicated .
Social media plug-inSee the section dedicated .
Pandemic and contact tracingSee the section dedicated .

If you subscribe to our newsletter, read more here

The newsletter is a free and optional service made available to all interested parties. To receive it you must subscribe by providing your e-mail address and specifying the areas of interest. Unsubscribing from such is possible at any time and with immediate effect by activating the dedicated link at the bottom of each e-mail.
The Newsletter does not track or profile you on the basis of the content or links you activate. On the other hand, we carry out statistical analysis in an analytical manner (guaranteeing your anonymity) to assess general interest in the content and events offered.
Your e-mail address will not be passed on to third parties. For technical reasons, we may delegate the management of the Newsletter to an external provider, who must be established in Switzerland or in a country that adequately protects personal data in accordance with the instructions of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

If you use our Mobile App, read more here

Introduction. You can use the MyLugano Mobile App free of charge to find out about current events, exhibitions and promotions, to book and/or purchase tickets, goods and services, to digitally manage your MyLugano Card and MyLugano Pass and to accumulate and spend “LVGA points”. The App does not geolocate you, does not track your movements, does not monitor you and does not profile you. The App implements cookies (see dedicated section).
Showcase on events, manifestations, shops and promotions. When you use the App in search of information on events, shows and promotions, the processing of personal data can be summarized as follows
• Collected data: IP and MAC address of the mobile device; technical and analytical-statistical cookies (see dedicated section); unique identifier of the mobile device, those you enter in the App form and during the payment process (currently: first name, last name, billing address, email, phone number and payment method data).
• Purposes pursued: (i) to enable the use of the App; (ii) to perform statistical analysis on the use of the site for the purposes of optimizing the security, usability and quality of services and content, as well as the introduction of new services and content
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano and its service providers.
• Transfers abroad: none.
Booking and purchasing tickets and services. When you book or purchase tickets or services through the App, you have to fill in the online form (which will be pre-filled on the occasion of the following accesses) and make the required payment. The processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Data collected: the data you enter in the App form and during the payment process (currently: first name, last name, billing address, email, phone number and payment method data).
• Purposes pursued: (i) booking, purchasing and paying for tickets or services; (ii) calculating the cost of the ticket according to age group; (iii) sending e-mail confirmation of the purchase; (iv) administration, accounting and internal organization.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano and its service providers.
• Transfers abroad: none.
• Please note: online payments are managed independently by an external payment service provider; when you access the payment platform, please read the provider’s privacy policy
Wallet for virtualized MyLugano Card or MyLugano Pass. When you virtualize your MyLugano Card or MyLugano Pass through the App, the processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Collected data: those you enter in the virtualization form (currently: card number, expiration date, first name, last name, address, email, phone number).
• Purposes pursued: (i) to virtualize (by PIN sent by regular mail to your address) the MyLugano Card or MyLugano Pass by means of a digital certificate; (ii) to enable you to legitimize yourself with business partners; (iii) to perform the annual renewal of the certificate (by PIN sent by e-mail); (iv) to send the transaction confirmation e-mail; (v) invoicing; (vi) administration, accounting and internal organization.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano and its service providers.
• Transfers abroad: none.
LVGA Points. When you accumulate or spend “LVGA Points” via the App, the processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Collected data: Data relating to the crediting and debiting of “LVGA Points”
• Purposes pursued: (i) accounting for available balance “LVGA Points”; (ii) making payments in “LVGA Points”.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano and its service providers.
• Transfers abroad: none.
Marketing and advertising. See the dedicated section .
Pandemic and contact tracing. See the dedicated section .

If you use MyLugano Card or MyLugano Pass, read more here

MyLugano Card and MyLugano Pass in digital version. The digital management of loyalty cards is done through the App, so proceed to the dedicated section for the relevant information.
MyLugano Card and MyLugano Pass in analogue version (physical card) . If you use the analogue versions of MyLugano Card and MyLugano Pass (cards with “QR Code”), the processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Collected data: the data you enter in the loyalty program registration form (currently: first name, last name, date of birth, address, e-mail); number and expiry date of MyLugano Card or MyLugano Pass; number of accumulated “LVGA Points” (available balance); debits and credits of “LVGA Points”.
• Purposes pursued: (i) to virtualize (by PIN sent by regular mail to your address) the MyLugano Card or MyLugano Pass by means of a digital certificate (ii) to enable you to legitimize yourself with business partners and (iii) to perform the annual renewal of the certificate (by PIN sent by e-mail); (iv) to send e-mail confirmation of the transaction; (v) invoicing; (vi) administration, accounting and internal organization.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano.
• Transfers abroad: none.
LVGApoints. When you accumulate or spend “LVGA Points” via the App, the processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Data collected: Data relating to the crediting and debiting of “LVGA Points”.
• Purposes pursued: (i) accounting available balance “LVGA Points” (ii) execution of payments in “LVGA Points”.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano.
• Transfers abroad: none.
Marketing and advertising. See the dedicated section
Pandemic and contact tracing. See the dedicated section

We use your personal data for direct marketing purposes: read more here

Yes, but only after obtaining your express consent, unless you have already used our services and there are new similar services or promotions for similar services. In any case, we do not pass on your data to third parties, we do not analyse your online behaviour and we do not cross-reference your data with information from external sources in order to provide you with personalised offers. The processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Data collected: name / surname; telephone number; home address; e-mail; information on products and/or services purchased; sectors of preference indicated when subscribing to the newsletter; cookies.
• Purposes pursued: manual and automated direct marketing by (i) sending information and advertising material, surveys, events and initiatives concerning products and/or services previously purchased or according to the interests communicated by the user; (ii) carrying out analyses and statistics in order to optimize the usability and quality of services and contents, as well as to introduce new services and contents (in particular through the newsletter and cookies; see dedicated sections).
• Methods of communication:SMS, telephone calls with operator, paper mail and e-mail.
• Recipients: Municipality of Lugano; Google as Provider of analytical – statistical cookies limited to the use of the website and the App (see sezione dedicated to cookies); Newsletter Manager, limited to the relative data (see sezione dedicated to the Newsletter).
• Transfers abroad: none; for cookies, see dedicated section

We use “cookies” to provide you with the best possible user experience: read more here

What are cookies? Cookies are text files placed on your system by websites or servers when you browse the web or use Apps. Thanks to cookies, these sites or servers are able to recognise your browser while you are browsing or later when you return. Cookies help to improve your online experience, for example by keeping track of your preferences over time or by preventing you from logging in every time you change pages. Cookies may also be used to monitor and track your online behaviour in order to provide you with tailored advertising.
Types of cookies. There are several types of cookies. When the party that deposits the cookie on your system is the same as the site you visit, the cookie is called a “first party” cookie. Otherwise, it’s called a “third-party” cookie. “Session” cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser, while “persistent” cookies are stored until their expiration date. “Technical” cookies make it possible to browse the web and provide the services requested by the user. “Analytical-statistical” cookies are assimilated to technical cookies when they are used directly by the site to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they interact with the site or the App. “Profiling” cookies are third party cookies used to profile you based on your online behaviour in order to provide you with personalised advertisements.
Which cookies does the platform implement? Firstly, the platform implements first-party technical cookies in order to customize the configuration of the platform, keep navigation active, manage electronic transactions, ensure security, and for system administration purposes. Secondly, it implements a third-party analytical-statistical cookie (Google Analytics) in order to analyse the use of the platform by users and the flow of traffic, both to optimise the offer of products and services and to improve the usability of the site and the App. Google’s analytical – statistical cookie is managed in “masked” mode, meaning that the last octet of your IP address (v4), respectively the last 80 bits of your IP address (v6), is set to “zero”. The masking of your IP address occurs as soon as the data is received by the Analytics collection network, before any storage or processing takes place.
List of active cookies, purpose and duration.. The platform implements the following cookies.
a) First-party cookies:
• Name: prenota_lugano_session
Typology: Technical
Purpose: Creation of the user session
Duration: 120 minutes
Necessity for the purpose of using the Site: YES, generation of the CSRF-TOKEN
• Name: XSRF-TOKEN
Typology: Technical
Purpose: Cross-site request forgery
Duration: 120 minutes
Necessary for the use of the Site: YES, for security reasons (protection from one-click attacks)
• Name: prenota_lugano_cookielaw
Typology: Technical
Purpose: Memorize previous acceptance of cookies, facilitate site usability
Duration: 1 year
Necessity for use of the Site: NO
• Name: prenota_lugano_anagrafica
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Memorisation of personal data, auto-completion of the booking request form, facilitating use of the site
Duration: 1 year
Necessity for use of the Site: NO
• Name: localeInfo
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Cookie for managing country, language, currency
Duration: 1 day
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: .AspNet.ApplicationCookie
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Cookie technical della piattaforma ASP.Net
Duration: 14 days
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: .AspNet.TwoFactorRememberBrowser
Typology: Technical
Purposes: ASP.Net platform technical cookie
Duration: 14 days
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: CookieAlarm
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Technical cookie for the management of the pop-up cookie warning
Duration: 1 day
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: PopulateCheckoutModelAddresses
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Technical cookie to display the user’s address in the shopping cart screen
Duration: 1 day
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: SL_GWPT_Show_Hide_tmp
Typology: Technical
Purposes: ASP.Net platform technical cookie
Duration: session
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: SL_wptGlobTipTmp
Typology: Technical
Purposes: ASP.Net platform technical cookie
Duration: session
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: _RequestVerificationToken
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Cookie to associate the user to the cart
Duration: session
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: ai
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Cookie to identify the user hooked on the cart
Duration: 3 days
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
• Name: userSessionId
Typology: Technical
Purposes: Cookie to identify the user hooked on the cart
Duration: 1 day
Necessity for use of the Site: YES
b) Third Party:
• Name: Google Analytics (GA)
Typology: analytical – statistical
Purposes: identification of the user on more than one session for analytical – statistical purposes; to trace and analyse the use of the site; to compile reports and share them (in a “masked” form; see above) with other services developed by Google
Duration: 1 anno
Necessity for use of the Site: NO
Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policylink
Possibility of deactivation or cancellation, technical consequences.The platform offers you the possibility, via the cookie management plug-in on the home page of the Site, to freely choose which cookies to authorise and which to refuse. You also have the possibility to refuse consent to unnecessary cookies (in particular, the Google analytical-statistical cookie), while keeping the technical cookies active.
You can also set your browser to inform you of the receipt of cookies or to block cookies (in general or by type of cookie or by site of origin). The general blocking of cookies, since it also applies to technical cookies, can lead to serious limitations in the use of the platform (in particular the site). You have the option of manually deleting cookies from your browser’s memory, as well as setting your browser to automatically delete cookies when you close the program (recommended).
By default, browsers generally accept cookies. Instructions for disabling or deleting cookies can be found on the website of your browser’s developer:Microsoft Internet Explorer and Edge;Google ChromeApple SafariMozilla Firefox and Opera.
There are other ways to reduce the risk of online tracking (to be used cumulatively):
• enable the DoNotTrack option in your browser (if available);
• use the “private” or “anonymous” browsing feature of your browser (if available), which prevents cookies from being stored after browsing;
• install privacy plug-ins on your browser, such as uBlock OriginPrivacy Badger or Ghostery;
• Exercise your right to be excluded from specific behavioural advertising schemes (e.g. : DAA Consumer Opt-Out PageNAI Consumer Opt-Out Page).
Regarding the App, you may exercise your right to refuse one or more cookies through the privacy settings of the App itself. By default, technical cookies and Google’s statistical-analytical cookies are activated, as the relevant processing is based on the overriding private interest of the Municipality of Lugano.

Let’s integrate some possibilities offered by “social media”: read more here

What are social media “plug-ins” and “widgets”? Social plug-ins are small, optional pieces of software that link sites to social media to allow you to easily interact with content you find online (for example, “Like” or “Share” in Facebook). Social plug-ins include so-called “widgets,” which are graphical control elements that are placed in corresponding sections of the site to give you access to the social plug-in’s functionality. With a simple click on the widget, you are able, for example, to disseminate content within your favourite social media outlet. If you activate the social plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of the provider of the social plug-in (e.g., Facebook). For this reason, certain personal information, such as your IP address and the pages you have visited, is transmitted to the provider of the social plug-in. This is the case even if you are not a registered user of social media. If you are a registered user, social media can associate the content you visit with your personal profile. The information published on social media is shown to your contacts or made public (in the case of a public profile).
What precautions have we taken to protect your privacy? Social plug-ins, where exceptionally present, are set in the “two click” procedure. The first click activates the plug-in and creates a link to the relevant social media. With the second click, the actual functionality of the widget is activated (generally, the publication of the content on your social profile).
List of active social media plug-ins, provider, privacy policy. Google Maps Widget (Google Inc.)
The platform implements the following social media plug-ins.
Google Maps is a map display service operated by Google Inc. that allows the site to integrate such content into its pages.
Personal data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.
Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policylink.
How to manage social media plug-ins. If you want to prevent social media from acquiring information about you when you use our platform, you should not click on widgets. In addition, we recommend that you “log out” of social media and delete all browsing data from your browser before visiting the site. Finally, you can prevent the launch of plug-ins with small pieces of software that you install on your browser (recommended solution), such as, for example, NoScript or Ghostery.

We use your personal data as part of our plans to protect against the Covid-19 pandemic: read more here

The rules for combating the pandemic are constantly changing: for an up-to-date view, we refer you to the relevant page of the Canton of Ticino (link) and that of the Federal Office of Public Health (link).
Of course, the processing of data for the purpose of “contact tracing” is limited to cases in which you have participated in public events or had access to facilities of the Municipality of Lugano by reserving a seat or buying a ticket through the site or the App in application of the respective protection plans required by law.
The processing of personal data can be summarized as follows:
• Data collected: first name; last name; e-mail; telephone number; information on services purchased; date of access to the establishment or event.
• Purposes pursued: (i) contact tracing; (ii) notification of infection risk.
• Communication methods: SMS, telephone calls with operator, e-mail.
• Addressees: Municipality of Lugano; Cantonal Medical Office (in case of ascertained risk of contagion).
• Transfers abroad: none.
• Shelf life: 14 days from the date of the event unless a longer period is required by law.

If you leave our digital platform, what happens? read more here

We have no control over the processing of personal data carried out independently by third parties (with respect to the Municipality of Lugano), so we do not carry out any checks, nor do we accept any responsibility in this respect. It is your duty to inform yourself about the processing carried out by these third parties before purchasing goods or services, visiting sites, using applications or devices.
As an example, leave the City’s digital platform whenever:
a) you write us an e-mail or you connect to the internet;
b) you visit web pages outside the domain “my.lugano.ch”;
c) purchase goods and services from merchants affiliated with the MyLugano Card and MyLugano Pass loyalty program;
d) effect online payments by credit cards and the like;
e) use applications other than the MyLugano App.

What are your rights under data protection law?

Rights Under the conditions established by law, we grant you in particular the following rights (this is not an exhaustive list: inform your local Data Protection Officer):
• obtain the rectification of inaccurate or outdated personal data:
• be informed in writing and free of charge if personal data concerning you are processed;
• revoke the consent to the processing of data that you have previously given;
• prevent the disclosure to third parties of personal data worthy of particular protection;
• express your opinion on an automated individual decision or request that it be reviewed by a natural person;
• The right to obtain the delivery of your personal data or to demand its transmission to third parties;
• request that the processing of the data be blocked, that its communication to third parties be prevented or that the personal data be corrected or destroyed;
• he right to request that a certain processing of personal data be prohibited, that a certain disclosure of personal data to third parties be prohibited, or that personal data be deleted or destroyed;
• if neither the accuracy nor the inaccuracy of the personal data can be demonstrated, request that a remark be added to the data to emphasise its disputed nature;
• request that the rectification, destruction, blocking, in particular the communication to third parties, as well as the mention of the disputed character or the judgment be communicated to third parties or published;
• to establish the illegality of the processing of personal data.
Legitimation and exercise. If you wish to exercise your rights, you must do so in writing by means of a reasoned request to be sent by ordinary mail or electronically, attaching the necessary supporting documents, as well as proof of your identity. It is indeed our duty to rigorously verify that requests for access to data come from the entitled parties and not from unauthorized third parties.
Timing of execution. We will process your request without delay but, in any case, except in exceptional circumstances, within 30 days of receiving it complete with all the information necessary for the judgement.

Are you still in doubt? Write to the municipal data protection officer!

In order to promote transparency and trust with users, we have appointed a Municipal Data Protection Officer, whose role is to advise the Municipality on the applicable data regime, conduct regular audits, respond to requests for information and follow up on the exercise of users’ rights.
You can contact the Municipal Data Protection Commissioner by regular mail at the following address: Municipal Data Protection Officer of the City of Lugano, c/o Divisione Affari Giuridici, via della Posta 8, 6900 Lugano. Alternatively, you can send a message by email to the following address: privacy@lugano.ch.
Don’t hesitate: we are at your disposal!

Legend

App MyLugano.

Application for mobile devices (iOS and Android).

MyLugano Card and MyLugano Pass

MyLugano circuit loyalty cards.

General personal data.

We process general personal data about you, e.g., your name and contact details.

No profiling.

We don’t analyze user behaviour or hypothesize about their interests and preferences.

No data transmission.

We process general personal data about you, e.g., your name and contact details.

No sale of data.

We do not sell your personal information.

Switzerland.

We process your personal data only in Switzerland.

Europe.

We process your personal data only in Switzerland and in the European Union.

Product Development.

We use your personal data for the development and improvement of products and services.

Data provided.

We process personal data that you make available to us.

Data collected.

We process the personal data we collect about you.

Financial Data.

Let’s deal with his financials.

Additional purposes.

We use your personal data for further purposes not related to the main service.

Marketing.
We use your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes.

Special treatments.

No automatic decisions.

We don’t make key decisions completely automatically.

Contact Tracing

If requested, your data may be transmitted to the Cantonal Medical Office.